Problems reading SD-Card

The EtherDue combines a super powerful 84MHz Cortex M3 with onboard ethernet connectivity. Dual Micro USB, a MicroSD card slot, switchmode power supply. 100% Arduino Due compatible. [Product Page]
Post Reply
cowcon
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:57 pm

Problems reading SD-Card

Post by cowcon » Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:03 pm

Im glad having my new Etherdue. Thank's Guys for your great work!

here is my Problem:

I like to access a 2GB FAT16 SD Card for reading some data from a txt file. Using the SD examples, there is no response. Testing the same sketch with my Etherten and the same Card - everything is fine. Any Suggestions? Is there anything more to know about for example Pin declarations, etc?

andrew
Freetronics Staff
Freetronics Staff
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 7:06 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Problems reading SD-Card

Post by andrew » Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:54 pm

Sorry to ask a silly question, but when you push the uSD card into the ED, does the socket show some resistance and then 'lock' the card in?

cowcon
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:57 pm

Re: Problems reading SD-Card

Post by cowcon » Wed Jun 25, 2014 4:41 am

Yes it does. Same as with Etherten.

andrew
Freetronics Staff
Freetronics Staff
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 7:06 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Problems reading SD-Card

Post by andrew » Wed Jun 25, 2014 4:56 am

cowcon wrote:Yes it does. Same as with Etherten.
Ok then. Next - if not already done so, please try IDE v1.5.6
http://arduino.cc/en/Main/Software#toc3

and run the cardinfo example. If that doesn't work please email support@freetronics.com.

cowcon
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:57 pm

Re: Problems reading SD-Card

Post by cowcon » Wed Jun 25, 2014 4:58 am

I'm using 1.5.6 r2 from Arduino Webpage. Try to reinstall now..

andrew
Freetronics Staff
Freetronics Staff
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 7:06 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Problems reading SD-Card

Post by andrew » Wed Jun 25, 2014 5:27 am

cowcon wrote:I'm using 1.5.6 r2 from Arduino Webpage. Try to reinstall now..
OK then, most likely a faulty socket. Please email support@freetronics.com to organise a replacement board.

Post Reply