my cube stopped working :(

The "Cube4" is a 4x4x4 RGB LED cube with an Arduino Leonardo compatible onboard controller. [Product page]
Post Reply
mickm_83
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:33 am

my cube stopped working :(

Post by mickm_83 » Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:48 am

hi,

i have just finished building my cube that i was given for my birthday and everything was working great until just recently the arduino ide doesnt seem to recognise that it is plugged in i have tried this on my mac and my PC, on the mac under port it usually shows up as like incomming modem then a number now it just say a port saying bluetooth when i try to upload anything it just hangs with no TX or RX lights, when i plug my UNO in it works perfectly, i have also made sure to switch the boards to reflect the different types too what do i do :(

andrew
Freetronics Staff
Freetronics Staff
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 7:06 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: my cube stopped working :(

Post by andrew » Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:18 pm

We have your email so will reply to that.

mickm_83
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:33 am

Re: my cube stopped working :(

Post by mickm_83 » Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:14 pm

Hi Andrew

Thankyou for getting back to me it turns out my partner was able to rectify my issue by "reading" lol I somehow loaded a sketch that was too big and fouled up the USB connection and through some well timed resets was able to get it working again hears hoping I don't screw it up again

andrew
Freetronics Staff
Freetronics Staff
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 7:06 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: my cube stopped working :(

Post by andrew » Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:33 pm

Well you learn by doing :)
If you have any more questions let us know.

mickm_83
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:33 am

Re: my cube stopped working :(

Post by mickm_83 » Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:42 pm

That's for sure only question I have is can the onboard memory fill by sending a large number of serial commands cause that's all I was doing when it decided to foul up??

andrew
Freetronics Staff
Freetronics Staff
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 7:06 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: my cube stopped working :(

Post by andrew » Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:44 am

You may have overfilled the buffer - there is only 2.5k SRAM to work with in total for the Cube.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests