Page 1 of 1

Freetronic atmega328p

Posted: Sat May 28, 2016 10:34 am
by T6000
I bought a freetronic atmega 328 and i cannot upload to it through a cp2102, i also attempted to burn a boot loader with a leostick, with no success, bought a 2nd chip with same results!

Re: Freetronic atmega328p

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:43 am
by angusgr
Hi T6000,

It sounds like it might be something with your setup if two chips in a row don't work. Can you please post a photo of your flashing setup? Also if you go to Preferences in Arduino and turn on "Verbose" for Uploading, can you please copy-paste the output you get when running "Burn Bootloader"?

Thank you,


Angus

Re: Freetronic atmega328p

Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:51 am
by Johnvan
I have the same problem, I have 2* ATMEGA328P chip with BOOTLOADER installed or that what the ad says, and both will not UPLoad any sketches.
Will I have to Upload the bootloader first even though it says the bootloader is preloaded.