Page 1 of 1

DMD Duplicate Panels

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:00 am
by Wayne2Sanders
Can one duplicate 2 DMD panels , or is it easier to buy another Eleven?
:D

Re: DMD Duplicate Panels

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 9:52 am
by stryker
Hi,

I'd be tempted to parallel the data lines and split them out to two DMDs which will need an independent power supply as that's too much to power using the data line alone. At first blush I can't see a reason why that shouldn't work, but won't get a chance to try it for you for the next couple of nights so hopefully someone else can confirm if you're in a hurry.
Wayne2Sanders wrote:or is it easier to buy another Eleven? :D
In my experience it's easier or cheaper, but rarely both.

Cheers ! Geoff

Re: DMD Duplicate Panels

Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 3:39 pm
by Wayne2Sanders
Thanks for the thoughts , no hurry.

Re: DMD Duplicate Panels

Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:35 am
by Brissieboy
Wayne2Sanders,

I agree with stryker - All the connections between the DMD and the Arduino are one-way. There is no handshaking or anything similar going on. And there should be plenty of drive from the Arduino data lines to handle the load of 2 DMDs in parallel.

But definitely use a good solid 5V supply for the DMDs - don't attempt to run them via the Arduino/USB power. Despite being fairly common, it is definitely not good practice.

Let us all know how you go please.

Re: DMD Duplicate Panels

Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 1:28 am
by Wayne2Sanders
I chickened out and used 2 boards....
Going to have a play when things quiten down - work is mucking up my week !!

Re: DMD Duplicate Panels

Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 12:43 am
by Aussie_Wombat
Because the DMD's use spi, can't you just connect the two dmd's in series, and set the arduino to only one panel, the data will flow through the first panel into the next panel, but I think the data will be one line lower on the second panel..

AussieWombat

Re: DMD Duplicate Panels

Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:59 pm
by Brissieboy
Aussie_Wombat,

I don't think so. The first DMD will not output anything to the second until it has received the full set of data. That is the way shift registers work.